mesh Privacy Policy

mesh Wines Limited (mesh) believes the responsible collection and use of personal information is fundamental to developing a business based on enduring relationships with its customers, suppliers, owners and staff. "Personal information" is defined as information or an opinion through which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

mesh is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. mesh is committed to respecting the individual's right to privacy and has developed honest, transparent protocols to ensure personal information is handled appropriately.


COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


USE AND DISCLOSURE

PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NEVER SOLD TO OTHER PARTIES.

SPECIFIC NEEDS

To meet the individual's specific needs mesh may disclose the personal information to the organisations which:-

MARKETING mesh WINES

Over the years mesh has collected information for the development of direct mailing lists to let consumers know about the availability of mesh for sale. This may be done after an initial contact and we assume we have the individual's consent to use service providers to assist us with this unless mesh is told otherwise.

Wine offers are made direct to owners through the use of the shareholder list.

From December 2001 onwards each direct marketing communication will prominently display a notice whereby the recipient can elect to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications.

EMAIL MANAGEMENT

Website visitors email addresses are only recorded if the user chooses to leave a message.

An email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

Individuals who have chosen to join an email list may opt out simply by advising mesh that the address is to be removed from the mailing list.

WEBSITE

mesh does not collect any personal information about an individual when the website is visited unless the user chooses to provide such information. The information received depends upon what the user does when visiting the site.

Site Visit Data - the following is recorded and collected for statistical purposes:-

The recording of such information enables us to identify the areas of the site that are most popular and to tailor the site accordingly.

Links - the website contains links to other sites. mesh is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other web sites.


KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE

mesh will take all reasonable steps to make sure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If an individual believes the personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact the Company.


DATA SECURITY

mesh protects against misuse; loss; unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information by:

Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which information was collected or as required by law. Once used for the intended purpose paper documents containing personal information are shredded.


OPENNESS

The mesh Privacy Policy is available from the company's website or on request from the Company.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION


IDENTIFIERS

In certain circumstances we are required to collect government identity numbers eg tax file numbers. mesh does not use these numbers to identify individuals for its own purposes.


ANONYMITY

mesh does not require individuals to provide personal information unless the information is required to do business.

--

TRANSBORDER DATA TRANSFERS


SENSITIVE INFORMATION

mesh does not collect "sensitive information" about an individual. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual's:


RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES

Individuals who have an issue which they wish to raise with the Company may do so by contacting the Company Secretary:

Tel: +61 8 8561 3200 Fax: +61 8 8561 3393 E-mail: marketing@meshwine.com Post: PO Box 10, Angaston 5353 Australia

If the individual is not satisfied with the responses provided by mesh the matter may be taken to the Privacy Commissioner who will investigate the matter. More information may be obtained from the Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Are you of legal drinking age?

Yes No